2019 Trophy Winners

17th June 2019

Back to news

All the winners at the 2019 BVAC Classic

Veteran Cars                           L.Grieve Wooler                    1915 Ford Model T

Vintage Cars                            G.Newsome, Edinburgh          1927 Austin 7 Chummy

Post Vintage Cars                    I.Tunnicliffe, Sutherland          1935 Armstrong Siddley 17hp ts

1940’s- 1950’s Cars                T.Jackson, Duns                       1946 M.G  T.C

1960’S Cars                             C.Girdler, Edinburgh               1967 Triumph TR4A

1970’s Cars                             D.Bell, Glasgow                       1971 Fiat Giardiniera

1980’s Cars                             G.Wood, Melrose                   1988 Citroen 2CV

Post Vintage Motorcycles       G.Sumner, Edinburgh              1936 Rudge Rapide

Motorcycles 1940-64              A.Wilson, Haddington             1955 B.S.A Road Rocket

Motorcycles Post 1965           C.Hunter, Tranent                   1965 Triumph Thunderbird

Light Commercials                  J.Mitchinson, Ashington          1957 Landrover Series 1

Heavy Commercials                G.Lee, Jedburgh                      1955 A.E.C Militant

Agricultural Exhibits                I.Rout, Melrose                       1957 Ferguson 35

Military Vehicles                     K.Scott, Port Seton                  1978 Landrover Lightweight

American Cars                        T.Waddell, Lanark                   1999 Ford Mustang

Kit Cars                                    K.Clark, Haddington                2015 Leige Sport

Interesting Vehicles                P.Gordon, Musselburgh          1991 Ford Sierra Cosworth

Classic Youth Award                E.Jensen, Haddington             2002 Mazda MX5

Best Mini in Show                   J.Kirk , Dumfries                      1960 Mini 850

Best Triumph Herald              R.Jenner, Reston                     1968 Triumph Herald 1200

Best Ford Capri                       D.Scott, Wishaw                      1974 Capri RS 3100

Best Jaguar Mk. II                    F.James, Shotts                        1961 Jaguar Mk II 3.8

Best BVAC members car         T.Jackson, Duns                       1946 M.G T.C

Best Car Club Display              Rolls Royce Enthusiasts Club

Best Dressed with vehicle       S.Brown & Family                   1932 Rolls Royce 20/25

David Trueman Award            D.Oliver, Durham                    1950 Lea Francis

Long Haul Award                     L.Cruickshank, Peterhead       1972 Triumph 2.5  Mk 2

Masterclass                             K.Fee, Blaydon                        1953 Bristol 401

Best In Show                            K.Fee, Blaydon                        1953 Bristol 401

Chairman’s Cup                       Ken & Helen Grimes, Innerleithen                

 

See the Galleries for winners and show photos

By: News Editor

More news

Mini Raffle final total
Mini Raffle final total

02/08/2019

Birthday Cars
Birthday Cars

26/05/2019

How the Ford Capri made its Mark
How the Ford Capri made its Mark

20/05/2019

Connect with us

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter.